Reasons to Celebrate: Difference between revisions

From wiki.euroholics.eu
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
Line 32: Line 32:
| Green Day (the day before a Smith's Birthday)
| Green Day (the day before a Smith's Birthday)
| [[Gin]]
| [[Gin]]
|-
| data-sort-value="0,1"| when
| [[where]]
| titel
| [[drink]]
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 54: Line 59:
| Hot Buttered Rum Day
| Hot Buttered Rum Day
| [[Hot Buttered Rum]]
| [[Hot Buttered Rum]]
|-
| date
| category
| [[w]here]
| title
| [[drink]]
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 76: Line 87:
| [[That Bottel, you kept for too long]]
| [[That Bottel, you kept for too long]]
| [[World]]
| [[World]]
|-
| date
| category
| [[w]here]
| title
| [[drink]]
|-
|-
|}
|}


== March ==
== March ==
Line 93: Line 109:
| [[drink]]
| [[drink]]
| [[location]]
| [[location]]
|-
| date
| category
| [[w]here]
| title
| [[drink]]
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 109: Line 131:
| [[drink]]
| [[drink]]
| [[location]]
| [[location]]
|-
| date
| category
| [[w]here]
| title
| [[drink]]
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 131: Line 159:
| [[Mai-Bowle]]
| [[Mai-Bowle]]
| [[Germany, Austria]]
| [[Germany, Austria]]
|-
| date
| category
| [[w]here]
| title
| [[drink]]
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 147: Line 181:
| [[Aquavit]]
| [[Aquavit]]
| [[Scandinavia, Baltic States]]
| [[Scandinavia, Baltic States]]
|-
| date
| category
| [[w]here]
| title
| [[drink]]
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 169: Line 209:
| [[Rum]]
| [[Rum]]
| [[Gret Britain]]
| [[Gret Britain]]
|-
| date
| category
| [[w]here]
| title
| [[drink]]
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 191: Line 237:
| [[what you can get]]
| [[what you can get]]
| [[at least in Austria]]
| [[at least in Austria]]
|-
| date
| category
| [[w]here]
| title
| [[drink]]
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 204: Line 256:
| data-sort-value="0,1"| 2nd Saturday
| data-sort-value="0,1"| 2nd Saturday
| First Saturday of Schmiede
| First Saturday of Schmiede
| Festival
| Festival
| [[Beer]]
| [[Beer]]
Line 220: Line 271:
| [[Most]]
| [[Most]]
| [[Austria]]
| [[Austria]]
|-
| date
| category
| [[w]here]
| title
| [[drink]]
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 248: Line 305:
| [[some scary drink]]
| [[some scary drink]]
| [[Wolrd]]
| [[Wolrd]]
|-
| date
| category
| [[w]here]
| title
| [[drink]]
|-
|-
|}
|}


== November ==
== November ==
Line 265: Line 327:
| [[drink]]
| [[drink]]
| [[location]]
| [[location]]
|-
| date
| category
| [[w]here]
| title
| [[drink]]
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 281: Line 349:
| [[drink]]
| [[drink]]
| [[location]]
| [[location]]
|-
| date
| category
| [[w]here]
| title
| [[drink]]
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 17:25, 15 September 2024

Euroholics is about discovering and embracing Europe’s rich and diverse traditions.

Whether it's the warmth of a shared glass of wine, the excitement of clinking beer mugs, or the smooth finish of schnapps, we believe that celebrating together creates lasting bonds. It's not just about the drink, it’s about the stories shared, the laughter exchanged, and the unity felt when people come together, no matter where they are from.

So join the movement, share your reasons to drink and related beverages and brace yourself to explore the hidden gems of European drink culture.

One cheers at a time!

Does your country / the region where you are from have some outstanding, collective (holi-)day, where everyone is getting shitfaced? Do you have a personal holiday, where you do so? Is it on a specific date? What alcohol do you consume on that day?

We would love to lear more about it! Please feel free to add dates, reasons (personal or in your country) and the perferct drink for the occasion.

Anytime

When Where (Nation / Region) Title Main Drink
Afternoon-Evening World Feierabend / After Work White Wine
Individual World A Smith's Birthday! Mescal
Individual Austria Green Day (the day before a Smith's Birthday) Gin
when where titel drink

January

Date Character Where (Nation / Region) Title Main Drink
1st Holiday World New Year Prosecco, Champagne
17th Opportunity USA Hot Buttered Rum Day Hot Buttered Rum
date category [[w]here] title drink

February

Date Title Character Main Drink Where (Nation / Region)
14th Trifon Zarezan - Vinegrower's Day National custom Wine Bulgaria
14th Open That Bottle Night Opportuity That Bottel, you kept for too long World
date category [[w]here] title drink

March

Date Title Character Main Drink Where (Nation / Region)
date Fest of Things Some drink location
date category [[w]here] title drink

April

Date Title Character Main Drink Where (Nation / Region)
date Fest of Things Some drink location
date category [[w]here] title drink

May

Date Title Character Main Drink Where (Nation / Region)
1st Worker's Day Holiday what you can get World
1st Worker's Day Holiday Mai-Bowle Germany, Austria
date category [[w]here] title drink

June

Date Title Character Main Drink Where (Nation / Region)
19th to 25th Midsommar Summer celebration Aquavit Scandinavia, Baltic States
date category [[w]here] title drink

July

Date Title Character Main Drink Where (Nation / Region)
Start of July Summer holidays fundamental Beer Austria
31th Black Tot Day Historical Event Rum Gret Britain
date category [[w]here] title drink

August

Date Title Character Main Drink Where (Nation / Region)
15th Mary's conception Christian holiday what you can get, Beer Austria
Sometime in August First day of summer holiday Personal holiday what you can get at least in Austria
date category [[w]here] title drink

September

Date Title Character Main Drink Where (Nation / Region)
2nd Saturday First Saturday of Schmiede Festival Beer Hallein, Austria
26th Petrov Day Historic Event Vodka World
September or October Harvest Festival / Erntedank Christian Event Most Austria
date category [[w]here] title drink

October

Date Title Character Main Drink Where (Nation / Region)
19th International Gin & Tonic Day Opportunity Gin Tonic World
28th Ochi-Day Historical Event Tsipouro Greece
31th Halloween / Samhain Pagan Festival some scary drink Wolrd
date category [[w]here] title drink

November

Date Title Character Main Drink Where (Nation / Region)
date Fest of Things Some drink location
date category [[w]here] title drink

December

Date Title Character Main Drink Where (Nation / Region)
date Fest of Things Some drink location
date category [[w]here] title drink