Reasons to Celebrate: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
So join the movement, share your reasons to drink and related beverages and brace yourself to explore the hidden gems of European drink culture. | So join the movement, share your reasons to drink and related beverages and brace yourself to explore the hidden gems of European drink culture. | ||
== One cheers at a time! == | == One cheers at a time! == | ||
| Line 11: | Line 10: | ||
'''We would love to lear more about it!''' Please feel free to add dates, reasons (personal or in your country) and the fitting drink. | '''We would love to lear more about it!''' Please feel free to add dates, reasons (personal or in your country) and the fitting drink. | ||
== Anytime == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable zebra" style="font-size:95%" | |||
! When | |||
! Where (Nation / Region) | |||
! Title | |||
! Main Drink | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="0,1"| Afternoon-Evening | |||
| [[World]] | |||
| Feierabend / After Work | |||
| [[White Wine]] | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="0,1"| Individual | |||
| [[World]] | |||
| A Smith's Birthday! | |||
| [[Mescal]] | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="0,1"| Individual | |||
| [[Austria]] | |||
| Green Day (the day before a Smith's Birthday) | |||
| [[Gin]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== January == | == January == | ||
| Line 26: | Line 49: | ||
| [[Prosecco, Champagne]] | | [[Prosecco, Champagne]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 122: | Line 144: | ||
! Where (Nation / Region) | ! Where (Nation / Region) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | data-sort-value="0,1"| Start of July | ||
| | | Summer holidays | ||
| | | fundamental | ||
| [[ | | [[Beer]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Austria]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 141: | Line 163: | ||
| Mary's conception | | Mary's conception | ||
| Christian holiday | | Christian holiday | ||
| [[what you can get, Beer]] | |||
| [[Austria]] | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="0,1"| Sometime in August | |||
| First day of summer holiday | |||
| Personal holiday | |||
| [[what you can get]] | | [[what you can get]] | ||
| [[ | | [[at least in Austria]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 154: | Line 182: | ||
! Where (Nation / Region) | ! Where (Nation / Region) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2nd Saturday | | data-sort-value="0,1"| 2nd Saturday | ||
| First Saturday of Schmiede | | First Saturday of Schmiede | ||
| Festival | | Festival | ||
| [[Beer]] | | [[Beer]] | ||
| Line 166: | Line 195: | ||
| [[World]] | | [[World]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| September or October | | data-sort-value="0,1"| September or October | ||
| Harvest Festival / Erntedank | | Harvest Festival / Erntedank | ||
| Christian Event | | Christian Event | ||
Revision as of 16:43, 15 September 2024
Euroholics is about discovering and embracing Europe’s rich and diverse traditions.
Whether it's the warmth of a shared glass of wine, the excitement of clinking beer mugs, or the smooth finish of schnapps, we believe that celebrating together creates lasting bonds. It's not just about the drink, it’s about the stories shared, the laughter exchanged, and the unity felt when people come together, no matter where they are from.
So join the movement, share your reasons to drink and related beverages and brace yourself to explore the hidden gems of European drink culture.
One cheers at a time!
Does your country / the region where you are from have some outstanding, collective (holi-)day, where everyone is getting shitfaced? Is it on a specific date? What alcohol do you consume on that day?
We would love to lear more about it! Please feel free to add dates, reasons (personal or in your country) and the fitting drink.
Anytime
| When | Where (Nation / Region) | Title | Main Drink |
|---|---|---|---|
| Afternoon-Evening | World | Feierabend / After Work | White Wine |
| Individual | World | A Smith's Birthday! | Mescal |
| Individual | Austria | Green Day (the day before a Smith's Birthday) | Gin |
January
| Date | Character | Where (Nation / Region) | Title | Main Drink |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | Holiday | World | New Year | Prosecco, Champagne |
February
| Date | Title | Character | Main Drink | Where (Nation / Region) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | Trifon Zarezan | Vinegrower's Day | wine | Bulgaria |
March
| Date | Title | Character | Main Drink | Where (Nation / Region) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| date | Fest of Things | Some | drink | location |
April
| Date | Title | Character | Main Drink | Where (Nation / Region) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| date | Fest of Things | Some | drink | location |
May
| Date | Title | Character | Main Drink | Where (Nation / Region) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | Worker's Day | Holiday | what you can get | World |
| 1st | Worker's Day | Holiday | Mai-Bowle | Germany, Austria |
June
| Date | Title | Character | Main Drink | Where (Nation / Region) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| date | Fest of Things | Some | drink | location |
July
| Date | Title | Character | Main Drink | Where (Nation / Region) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Start of July | Summer holidays | fundamental | Beer | Austria |
August
| Date | Title | Character | Main Drink | Where (Nation / Region) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15th | Mary's conception | Christian holiday | what you can get, Beer | Austria |
| Sometime in August | First day of summer holiday | Personal holiday | what you can get | at least in Austria |
September
| Date | Title | Character | Main Drink | Where (Nation / Region) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2nd Saturday | First Saturday of Schmiede | Festival | Beer | Hallein, Austria |
| 26th | Petrov Day | Historic Event | Vodka | World |
| September or October | Harvest Festival / Erntedank | Christian Event | Most | Austria |
October
| Date | Title | Character | Main Drink | Where (Nation / Region) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28th | Ochi-Day | Historical Event | Tsipouro | Greece |
| 31th | Halloween / Samhain | Pagan Festival | some scary drink | Wolrd |
November
| Date | Title | Character | Main Drink | Where (Nation / Region) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| date | Fest of Things | Some | drink | location |
December
| Date | Title | Character | Main Drink | Where (Nation / Region) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| date | Fest of Things | Some | drink | location |