Reasons to Celebrate: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (35 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Euroholics is about discovering and embracing Europe’s rich and diverse traditions. | Euroholics is about discovering and embracing Europe’s (and the worlds) rich and diverse traditions. | ||
Whether it's the warmth of a shared glass of wine, the excitement of clinking beer mugs, or the smooth finish of schnapps, we believe that celebrating together creates lasting bonds. It's not just about the drink, it’s about the stories shared, the laughter exchanged, and the unity felt when people come together, no matter where they are from. | Whether it's the warmth of a shared glass of wine, the excitement of clinking beer mugs, or the smooth finish of schnapps, we believe that celebrating together creates lasting bonds. It's not just about the drink, it’s about the stories shared, the laughter exchanged, and the unity felt when people come together, no matter where they are from. | ||
So join the movement, share your reasons to drink and related beverages and brace yourself to explore the hidden gems of | So join the movement, share your reasons to drink and related beverages and brace yourself to explore the hidden gems of Europe’s and beyond drink culture. | ||
== One cheers at a time! == | == One cheers at a time! == | ||
Does your country / the region where you are from have some outstanding, collective (holi-)day, where everyone is getting shitfaced? Is it on a specific date? What alcohol do you consume on that day? | Does your country / the region where you are from have some outstanding, collective (holi-)day, where everyone is getting shitfaced? Do you have a personal holiday, where you do so? Is it on a specific date? What alcohol do you consume on that day? | ||
'''We would love to | '''We would love to learn more about it!''' Please feel free to add dates, reasons (personal or in your country) and the perferct drink for the occasion. | ||
== Anytime == | == Anytime == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable zebra" style="font-size:95%" | {| class="wikitable sortable zebra" style="font-size:95%" | ||
! When | ! When | ||
! Title | ! Title | ||
! Main Drink | ! Main Drink | ||
! Where (Nation / Region) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="0,1"| Afternoon-Evening | | data-sort-value="0,1"| Afternoon-Evening | ||
| Feierabend / After Work | |||
| [[White Wine, Beer]] | |||
| [[World]] | | [[World]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="0,1"| Individual | | data-sort-value="0,1"| Individual | ||
| A Smith's Birthday! | | A Smith's Birthday! | ||
| [[Mescal]] | | [[Mescal]] | ||
| [[World]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="0,1"| Individual | | data-sort-value="0,1"| Individual | ||
| Green Day (the day before a Smith's Birthday) | | Green Day (the day before a Smith's Birthday) | ||
| [[Gin]] | | [[Gin]] | ||
| [[Austria]] | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="0,1"| Individual | |||
| title | |||
| [[drink]] | |||
| [[where]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 38: | Line 43: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable zebra" style="font-size:95%" | {| class="wikitable sortable zebra" style="font-size:95%" | ||
! Date | ! Date | ||
! Title | |||
! Character | ! Character | ||
! Main Drink | |||
! Where (Nation / Region) | ! Where (Nation / Region) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1st | | 1st | ||
| New Year | |||
| Holiday | | Holiday | ||
| [[Prosecco, Champagne]] | |||
| [[World]] | | [[World]] | ||
| | |- | ||
| [[ | | 17th | ||
| Hot Buttered Rum Day | |||
| Opportunity | |||
| [[Hot Buttered Rum]] | |||
| [[USA]] | |||
|- | |||
| date | |||
| title | |||
| character | |||
| [[drink]] | |||
| [[where]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 59: | Line 76: | ||
! Where (Nation / Region) | ! Where (Nation / Region) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 14th | ||
| Trifon Zarezan | | Trifon Zarezan - Vinegrower's Day | ||
| National custom | |||
| [[ | | [[Wine]] | ||
| [[Bulgaria]] | | [[Bulgaria]] | ||
|- | |||
| 14th | |||
| Open That Bottle Night | |||
| Opportunity | |||
| [[That bottle, you kept for too long]] | |||
| [[World]] | |||
|- | |||
| date | |||
| title | |||
| character | |||
| [[drink]] | |||
| [[where]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== March == | == March == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable zebra" style="font-size:95%" | {| class="wikitable sortable zebra" style="font-size:95%" | ||
| Line 73: | Line 103: | ||
! Main Drink | ! Main Drink | ||
! Where (Nation / Region) | ! Where (Nation / Region) | ||
|- | |||
| 5th | |||
| National Absinthe Day | |||
| Opportunity | |||
| [[Absinthe]] | |||
| [[USA]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| date | | date | ||
| | | title | ||
| | | character | ||
| [[drink]] | | [[drink]] | ||
| [[ | | [[where]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 89: | Line 125: | ||
! Main Drink | ! Main Drink | ||
! Where (Nation / Region) | ! Where (Nation / Region) | ||
|- | |||
| 27th | |||
| Koningsdag | |||
| National holiday | |||
| [[Oranje-Bitte]] | |||
| [[Netherlands]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| date | | date | ||
| | | title | ||
| | | character | ||
| [[drink]] | | [[drink]] | ||
| [[ | | [[where]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 115: | Line 157: | ||
| Worker's Day | | Worker's Day | ||
| Holiday | | Holiday | ||
| [[Mai-Bowle]] | | [[Mai-Bowle, Schnaps]] | ||
| [[Germany, Austria]] | | [[Germany, Austria]] | ||
|- | |||
| date | |||
| title | |||
| character | |||
| [[drink]] | |||
| [[where]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 127: | Line 175: | ||
! Main Drink | ! Main Drink | ||
! Where (Nation / Region) | ! Where (Nation / Region) | ||
|- | |||
| 19th to 25th | |||
| Midsommar | |||
| Summer celebration | |||
| [[Aquavit]] | |||
| [[Scandinavia, Baltic States]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| date | | date | ||
| | | title | ||
| | | character | ||
| [[drink]] | | [[drink]] | ||
| [[ | | [[where]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 146: | Line 200: | ||
| data-sort-value="0,1"| Start of July | | data-sort-value="0,1"| Start of July | ||
| Summer holidays | | Summer holidays | ||
| | | Personal holiday | ||
| [[Beer]] | | [[Beer]] | ||
| [[Austria]] | | [[Austria]] | ||
|- | |||
| 31th | |||
| Black Tot Day | |||
| Historical Event | |||
| [[Rum]] | |||
| [[UK]] | |||
|- | |||
| date | |||
| title | |||
| character | |||
| [[drink]] | |||
| [[where]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 159: | Line 225: | ||
! Main Drink | ! Main Drink | ||
! Where (Nation / Region) | ! Where (Nation / Region) | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="0,1"| last 2 weeks of August | |||
| EFA | |||
| European custom | |||
| [[Tschakkatulli (Beer with hazelnut schnaps)]] | |||
| [[Alpbach]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 15th | | 15th | ||
| Line 171: | Line 244: | ||
| [[what you can get]] | | [[what you can get]] | ||
| [[at least in Austria]] | | [[at least in Austria]] | ||
|- | |||
| date | |||
| title | |||
| character | |||
| [[drink]] | |||
| [[where]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 184: | Line 263: | ||
| data-sort-value="0,1"| 2nd Saturday | | data-sort-value="0,1"| 2nd Saturday | ||
| First Saturday of Schmiede | | First Saturday of Schmiede | ||
| Festival | | Festival | ||
| [[Beer]] | | [[Beer]] | ||
| Line 200: | Line 278: | ||
| [[Most]] | | [[Most]] | ||
| [[Austria]] | | [[Austria]] | ||
|- | |||
| date | |||
| title | |||
| character | |||
| [[drink]] | |||
| [[where]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 210: | Line 294: | ||
! Main Drink | ! Main Drink | ||
! Where (Nation / Region) | ! Where (Nation / Region) | ||
|- | |||
| 19th | |||
| International Gin & Tonic Day | |||
| Opportunity | |||
| [[Gin Tonic]] | |||
| [[World]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 28th | | 28th | ||
| Line 222: | Line 312: | ||
| [[some scary drink]] | | [[some scary drink]] | ||
| [[Wolrd]] | | [[Wolrd]] | ||
|- | |||
| date | |||
| title | |||
| character | |||
| [[drink]] | |||
| [[where]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 232: | Line 328: | ||
! Main Drink | ! Main Drink | ||
! Where (Nation / Region) | ! Where (Nation / Region) | ||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="0,1"| every now and then | |||
| it's cold outside | |||
| Opportunity | |||
| [[Spritzer]] | |||
| [[Austria]] | |||
|- | |||
| first Friday | |||
| J-Dag (Tuborg’s Christmas beer is finally released) | |||
| National custom | |||
| [[Julebryg]] | |||
| [[Denmark]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11th | |||
| Martiniloben / Mescht'nlob'n | |||
| Christian holiday | |||
| [[Schnapsnudeln]] | |||
| [[Sölktal valley, Styria, Austria]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| date | | date | ||
| | | title | ||
| | | character | ||
| [[drink]] | | [[drink]] | ||
| [[ | | [[where]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 248: | Line 362: | ||
! Main Drink | ! Main Drink | ||
! Where (Nation / Region) | ! Where (Nation / Region) | ||
|- | |||
| sometime in December | |||
| it's cold outside | |||
| Opportunity | |||
| [[Goaßmilch]] | |||
| [[Salzburg Land, Berchtesgaden]] | |||
|- | |||
| 24th | |||
| Christmas | |||
| Holiday | |||
| [[Eggbeer]] | |||
| [[Styria, Austria]] | |||
|- | |||
| 24th | |||
| Christmas | |||
| Holiday | |||
| [[Aperol Spritz]] | |||
| [[North Germany]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| date | | date | ||
| | | title | ||
| | | character | ||
| [[drink]] | | [[drink]] | ||
| [[ | | [[where]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 16:29, 19 September 2024
Euroholics is about discovering and embracing Europe’s (and the worlds) rich and diverse traditions.
Whether it's the warmth of a shared glass of wine, the excitement of clinking beer mugs, or the smooth finish of schnapps, we believe that celebrating together creates lasting bonds. It's not just about the drink, it’s about the stories shared, the laughter exchanged, and the unity felt when people come together, no matter where they are from.
So join the movement, share your reasons to drink and related beverages and brace yourself to explore the hidden gems of Europe’s and beyond drink culture.
One cheers at a time![edit]
Does your country / the region where you are from have some outstanding, collective (holi-)day, where everyone is getting shitfaced? Do you have a personal holiday, where you do so? Is it on a specific date? What alcohol do you consume on that day?
We would love to learn more about it! Please feel free to add dates, reasons (personal or in your country) and the perferct drink for the occasion.
Anytime[edit]
| When | Title | Main Drink | Where (Nation / Region) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Afternoon-Evening | Feierabend / After Work | White Wine, Beer | World |
| Individual | A Smith's Birthday! | Mescal | World |
| Individual | Green Day (the day before a Smith's Birthday) | Gin | Austria |
| Individual | title | drink | where |
January[edit]
| Date | Title | Character | Main Drink | Where (Nation / Region) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | New Year | Holiday | Prosecco, Champagne | World |
| 17th | Hot Buttered Rum Day | Opportunity | Hot Buttered Rum | USA |
| date | title | character | drink | where |
February[edit]
| Date | Title | Character | Main Drink | Where (Nation / Region) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14th | Trifon Zarezan - Vinegrower's Day | National custom | Wine | Bulgaria |
| 14th | Open That Bottle Night | Opportunity | That bottle, you kept for too long | World |
| date | title | character | drink | where |
March[edit]
| Date | Title | Character | Main Drink | Where (Nation / Region) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5th | National Absinthe Day | Opportunity | Absinthe | USA |
| date | title | character | drink | where |
April[edit]
| Date | Title | Character | Main Drink | Where (Nation / Region) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27th | Koningsdag | National holiday | Oranje-Bitte | Netherlands |
| date | title | character | drink | where |
May[edit]
| Date | Title | Character | Main Drink | Where (Nation / Region) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | Worker's Day | Holiday | what you can get | World |
| 1st | Worker's Day | Holiday | Mai-Bowle, Schnaps | Germany, Austria |
| date | title | character | drink | where |
June[edit]
| Date | Title | Character | Main Drink | Where (Nation / Region) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19th to 25th | Midsommar | Summer celebration | Aquavit | Scandinavia, Baltic States |
| date | title | character | drink | where |
July[edit]
| Date | Title | Character | Main Drink | Where (Nation / Region) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Start of July | Summer holidays | Personal holiday | Beer | Austria |
| 31th | Black Tot Day | Historical Event | Rum | UK |
| date | title | character | drink | where |
August[edit]
| Date | Title | Character | Main Drink | Where (Nation / Region) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| last 2 weeks of August | EFA | European custom | Tschakkatulli (Beer with hazelnut schnaps) | Alpbach |
| 15th | Mary's conception | Christian holiday | what you can get, Beer | Austria |
| Sometime in August | First day of summer holiday | Personal holiday | what you can get | at least in Austria |
| date | title | character | drink | where |
September[edit]
| Date | Title | Character | Main Drink | Where (Nation / Region) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2nd Saturday | First Saturday of Schmiede | Festival | Beer | Hallein, Austria |
| 26th | Petrov Day | Historic Event | Vodka | World |
| September or October | Harvest Festival / Erntedank | Christian Event | Most | Austria |
| date | title | character | drink | where |
October[edit]
| Date | Title | Character | Main Drink | Where (Nation / Region) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19th | International Gin & Tonic Day | Opportunity | Gin Tonic | World |
| 28th | Ochi-Day | Historical Event | Tsipouro | Greece |
| 31th | Halloween / Samhain | Pagan Festival | some scary drink | Wolrd |
| date | title | character | drink | where |
November[edit]
| Date | Title | Character | Main Drink | Where (Nation / Region) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| every now and then | it's cold outside | Opportunity | Spritzer | Austria |
| first Friday | J-Dag (Tuborg’s Christmas beer is finally released) | National custom | Julebryg | Denmark |
| 11th | Martiniloben / Mescht'nlob'n | Christian holiday | Schnapsnudeln | Sölktal valley, Styria, Austria |
| date | title | character | drink | where |
December[edit]
| Date | Title | Character | Main Drink | Where (Nation / Region) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| sometime in December | it's cold outside | Opportunity | Goaßmilch | Salzburg Land, Berchtesgaden |
| 24th | Christmas | Holiday | Eggbeer | Styria, Austria |
| 24th | Christmas | Holiday | Aperol Spritz | North Germany |
| date | title | character | drink | where |