Reasons to Celebrate: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| (6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Euroholics is about discovering and embracing Europe’s rich and diverse traditions. | Euroholics is about discovering and embracing Europe’s (and the worlds) rich and diverse traditions. | ||
Whether it's the warmth of a shared glass of wine, the excitement of clinking beer mugs, or the smooth finish of schnapps, we believe that celebrating together creates lasting bonds. It's not just about the drink, it’s about the stories shared, the laughter exchanged, and the unity felt when people come together, no matter where they are from. | Whether it's the warmth of a shared glass of wine, the excitement of clinking beer mugs, or the smooth finish of schnapps, we believe that celebrating together creates lasting bonds. It's not just about the drink, it’s about the stories shared, the laughter exchanged, and the unity felt when people come together, no matter where they are from. | ||
So join the movement, share your reasons to drink and related beverages and brace yourself to explore the hidden gems of | So join the movement, share your reasons to drink and related beverages and brace yourself to explore the hidden gems of Europe’s and beyond drink culture. | ||
== One cheers at a time! == | == One cheers at a time! == | ||
| Line 200: | Line 200: | ||
| data-sort-value="0,1"| Start of July | | data-sort-value="0,1"| Start of July | ||
| Summer holidays | | Summer holidays | ||
| | | Personal holiday | ||
| [[Beer]] | | [[Beer]] | ||
| [[Austria]] | | [[Austria]] | ||
| Line 225: | Line 225: | ||
! Main Drink | ! Main Drink | ||
! Where (Nation / Region) | ! Where (Nation / Region) | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="0,1"| last 2 weeks of August | |||
| EFA | |||
| European custom | |||
| [[Tschakkatulli (Beer with hazelnut schnaps)]] | |||
| [[Alpbach]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 15th | | 15th | ||
| Line 329: | Line 336: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| first Friday | | first Friday | ||
| J-Dag (Tuborg’s | | J-Dag (Tuborg’s Christmas beer is finally released) | ||
| National custom | | National custom | ||
| [[Julebryg]] | | [[Julebryg]] | ||
| Line 335: | Line 342: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11th | | 11th | ||
| Martiniloben | | Martiniloben / Mescht'nlob'n | ||
| Christian holiday | | Christian holiday | ||
| [[Schnapsnudeln]] | | [[Schnapsnudeln]] | ||
| [[Styria, Austria]] | | [[Sölktal valley, Styria, Austria]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| date | | date | ||
| Line 355: | Line 362: | ||
! Main Drink | ! Main Drink | ||
! Where (Nation / Region) | ! Where (Nation / Region) | ||
|- | |||
| sometime in December | |||
| it's cold outside | |||
| Opportunity | |||
| [[Goaßmilch]] | |||
| [[Salzburg Land, Berchtesgaden]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 24th | | 24th | ||
Latest revision as of 16:29, 19 September 2024
Euroholics is about discovering and embracing Europe’s (and the worlds) rich and diverse traditions.
Whether it's the warmth of a shared glass of wine, the excitement of clinking beer mugs, or the smooth finish of schnapps, we believe that celebrating together creates lasting bonds. It's not just about the drink, it’s about the stories shared, the laughter exchanged, and the unity felt when people come together, no matter where they are from.
So join the movement, share your reasons to drink and related beverages and brace yourself to explore the hidden gems of Europe’s and beyond drink culture.
One cheers at a time![edit]
Does your country / the region where you are from have some outstanding, collective (holi-)day, where everyone is getting shitfaced? Do you have a personal holiday, where you do so? Is it on a specific date? What alcohol do you consume on that day?
We would love to learn more about it! Please feel free to add dates, reasons (personal or in your country) and the perferct drink for the occasion.
Anytime[edit]
| When | Title | Main Drink | Where (Nation / Region) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Afternoon-Evening | Feierabend / After Work | White Wine, Beer | World |
| Individual | A Smith's Birthday! | Mescal | World |
| Individual | Green Day (the day before a Smith's Birthday) | Gin | Austria |
| Individual | title | drink | where |
January[edit]
| Date | Title | Character | Main Drink | Where (Nation / Region) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | New Year | Holiday | Prosecco, Champagne | World |
| 17th | Hot Buttered Rum Day | Opportunity | Hot Buttered Rum | USA |
| date | title | character | drink | where |
February[edit]
| Date | Title | Character | Main Drink | Where (Nation / Region) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14th | Trifon Zarezan - Vinegrower's Day | National custom | Wine | Bulgaria |
| 14th | Open That Bottle Night | Opportunity | That bottle, you kept for too long | World |
| date | title | character | drink | where |
March[edit]
| Date | Title | Character | Main Drink | Where (Nation / Region) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5th | National Absinthe Day | Opportunity | Absinthe | USA |
| date | title | character | drink | where |
April[edit]
| Date | Title | Character | Main Drink | Where (Nation / Region) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27th | Koningsdag | National holiday | Oranje-Bitte | Netherlands |
| date | title | character | drink | where |
May[edit]
| Date | Title | Character | Main Drink | Where (Nation / Region) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | Worker's Day | Holiday | what you can get | World |
| 1st | Worker's Day | Holiday | Mai-Bowle, Schnaps | Germany, Austria |
| date | title | character | drink | where |
June[edit]
| Date | Title | Character | Main Drink | Where (Nation / Region) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19th to 25th | Midsommar | Summer celebration | Aquavit | Scandinavia, Baltic States |
| date | title | character | drink | where |
July[edit]
| Date | Title | Character | Main Drink | Where (Nation / Region) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Start of July | Summer holidays | Personal holiday | Beer | Austria |
| 31th | Black Tot Day | Historical Event | Rum | UK |
| date | title | character | drink | where |
August[edit]
| Date | Title | Character | Main Drink | Where (Nation / Region) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| last 2 weeks of August | EFA | European custom | Tschakkatulli (Beer with hazelnut schnaps) | Alpbach |
| 15th | Mary's conception | Christian holiday | what you can get, Beer | Austria |
| Sometime in August | First day of summer holiday | Personal holiday | what you can get | at least in Austria |
| date | title | character | drink | where |
September[edit]
| Date | Title | Character | Main Drink | Where (Nation / Region) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2nd Saturday | First Saturday of Schmiede | Festival | Beer | Hallein, Austria |
| 26th | Petrov Day | Historic Event | Vodka | World |
| September or October | Harvest Festival / Erntedank | Christian Event | Most | Austria |
| date | title | character | drink | where |
October[edit]
| Date | Title | Character | Main Drink | Where (Nation / Region) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19th | International Gin & Tonic Day | Opportunity | Gin Tonic | World |
| 28th | Ochi-Day | Historical Event | Tsipouro | Greece |
| 31th | Halloween / Samhain | Pagan Festival | some scary drink | Wolrd |
| date | title | character | drink | where |
November[edit]
| Date | Title | Character | Main Drink | Where (Nation / Region) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| every now and then | it's cold outside | Opportunity | Spritzer | Austria |
| first Friday | J-Dag (Tuborg’s Christmas beer is finally released) | National custom | Julebryg | Denmark |
| 11th | Martiniloben / Mescht'nlob'n | Christian holiday | Schnapsnudeln | Sölktal valley, Styria, Austria |
| date | title | character | drink | where |
December[edit]
| Date | Title | Character | Main Drink | Where (Nation / Region) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| sometime in December | it's cold outside | Opportunity | Goaßmilch | Salzburg Land, Berchtesgaden |
| 24th | Christmas | Holiday | Eggbeer | Styria, Austria |
| 24th | Christmas | Holiday | Aperol Spritz | North Germany |
| date | title | character | drink | where |